The Frida Cinema Blog: AAPI Heritage Month: Oscar Pioneers

In honor of Asian American Pacific Islander Heritage Month, we list the trailblazing Asian and Pacific Islander talents throughout Oscar history, highlighting the winners and nominees of each category. The films are dated by year of release in the United States.

Best Picture:

Winners:

2019: Parasite – Bong Joon-Ho & Kwak Sin-ae

2020: Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Nominees:

1986: A Room with a View – Ismail Merchant

1989: Born on the Fourth of July – A. Kitman Ho

1991: JFK – A. Kitman Ho

1992: Howards End – Ismail Merchant

1993: The Remains of the Day – Ismail Merchant

1996: Jerry Maguire – Richard Sakai

2019: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi & Chelsea Winstanley  

2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – ang Lee, William Kong & Hsu Li-kong

2012: Life of Pi – Ang Lee

Best Director:

Winners:

2005: Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain

2012: Ang Lee – Life of Pi

2019: Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite

2020: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Nominees:

1999: M. Night Shyamalan – The Sixth Sense

2000: Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

2020: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Best Actor:

Winners:

1956: Yul Brynner (Mongols) – The King and I

1982: Ben Kingsley – Gandhi

Nominees:

2003: Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog

2020: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

2020: Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress:

Nominated:

1935: Merle Oberson (Sri Lanka) – The Dark Angel

2003: Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider 

Best Supporting Actor:

Nominees:

1957: Sessue Hayakawa – The Bridge on the River Kwai

1966: Mako Iwamatsu – The Sand Pebbles

1984: Having S Ngor – The Killing Fields

1984: Pat Morita – The Karate Kid

1991: Ben Kingsley – Bugsy

2001: Ben Kingsley – Sexy Beast

2004: Ken Watanabe – The Last Samurai

2016: Dev Patel – Lion

Best Supporting Actress:

Winners:

1957: Miyoshi Umeki – Sayonara 

1966: Jocelyne La Grande – Hawaii 

2020: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Nominees:

1985: Meg Tilly – Agnes of God

1994: Jennifer Tilly – Bullets over Broadway

2006: Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

2010: Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Best Original Screenplay:

Winners:

2019: Parasite – Bong Joon-Ho & Kwak Sin-ae

Nominees:

1986: My Beautiful Launderette – Hanif Kureishi

1999: The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan

2006: Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita

2017: The Big Sick – Kumail Nanjiani

2020: Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Winner:

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi

Nominee:

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Best Cinematography:

Winners: 

1955: James Wong Howe – The Rose Tattoo

1963: James Wong Howe – Hud 

Nominees:

1938: James Wong Howe – Algiers

1940: James Wong Howe – Abe Lincoln in Illinois

1942: James Wong Howe – Kings Row

1943: James Wong Howe – Air Force

1943: James Wong Howe – The North Star 

1958: James Wong Howe – The Old Man and the Sea

1966: James Wong Howe – Seconds

1975: James Wong Howe – Funny Lady 

2010: Matthew Libatique – Black Swan

2018: Matthew Libatique – A Star is Born 

Best Film Editing:

Winners:

1977: Richard Chew – Star Wars 

2014: Tom Cross – Whiplash 

Nominees:

1975: Richard Chew – One Flew Over the Coco’s Nest

1999: Tariq Anwar – American Beauty

2010: Tariq Anwar – The King’s Speech

2016: Tom Cross – Lala Land

2019: Yang Jin-mo – Parasite 

2020: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland 

Best International Film:

Winners:

1951: Rashomon – Akira Kurosawa

1954: Gates of Hell – Teinosuke Kinugasa 

1955: Samurai, The Legend of Musashi – Hiroshi Inagaki 

2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Ang Lee

2008: Departures – Yojiro Takita

2011: A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

2019: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Nominees: 

1956: Harp of Burma – Kon Ichikawa

1957: Mother India – Mehboob Khan

1961: Immortal Love – Keisuke Kinoshita

1963: Twin Sisters of Kyoto – Noburu Nakamura

1964: Woman in the Dunes – Hiroshi Teshigahara

1965: Kwaidan – Masaki Kobayashi

1967: Portrait of Chieko – Noboru Nakamura

1971: Dodes’ka-den – Akira Kurosawa

1975: Sandakan No.8 – Kei Kumai

1980: Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) – Akira Kurosawa

1981: Muddy River – Kohei Oguri

1988: Salaam Bombay! – Mira Nair

1990: Jo Dou – Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang

1991: Raise the Red Lantern – Zhang Yimou

1993: Farewell My Concubine – Chen Kaige

1993: The Scent of Green Papaya – Tran Anh Hung

1993: The Wedding Banquet – Ang Lee

1995: Eat Drink Man Woman – Ang Lee

2001: Laggan – Ashutosh Gowariker

2002: Hero – Zhang Yimou

2003: The Twilight Samurai – Yoji Yamada

2013: The Missing Picture – Rithy Panh

2018: Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda

2020: Better Days – Derek Tsang

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Winners:

2017: Kazu Hiro – Darkest Hour

2019: Kazu Hiro – Bombshell 

Nominees:

2006: Kazu Hiro – Click

2007: Kazu Hiro – Norbit 

Best Production Design:

Winner:

2017: Paul Denham Austerberry – The Shape of Water 

Nominations:

1936: Eddie Imazu – The Great Ziegfeld 

1956: Albert Nozaki – The Ten Commandments 

1969: George B. Chan – Gaily, Gaily

2008: James J. Murakami – Changeling 

2019: Lee Ha-jun & Cho Won-woo – Parasite 

Best Original Score: None

Best Original Song:

Winners:

2008: “Jai Ho” by Gulzar A. R. Rahman – Slumdog Millionaire 

2013: “Let It Go” by Robert Lopez – Frozen 

2017: “Remember Me” by Robert Lopez – Coco 

2020: “Fight for You” by H.E.R. – Judas and the Black Messiah 

Nominees:

2000: “A Love Before Time” by Tan Dun – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

2012: “Pi’s Lullaby” by Bombay Jayashri – Life of Pi 

2013: “The Moon Song” by Karen O – Her 

2019: “Into the Unknown” by Robert Lopez – Frozen II

2020: “Husavik” by Sawan Kotecha – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Best Sound:

Nominations:

1999: Ren Klyce – Fight Club

2008: Ren Klyce – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2010: Ren Klyce – The Social Network

2011: Ren Klyce – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

2017: Ren Klyce – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

2020: Ren Klyce – Mank

2020: Ren Klyce – Soul 

Best Visual Effects:

Winners:

1992: Doug Chiang – Death Becomes Her

Nominees:

1977: Greg Jein – Close Encounters of the Third Kind

1979: Greg Jein – 1941 

1993: Ariel Velasco Shaw – The Nightmare Before Christmas

1999: Jerome Chen – Stuart Little 

Best Documentary Feature:

Winners:

1994: Maya Lin: A Strong Clean Vision – Freida Lee Mock

2010: Inside Job – Audrey Marrs

2015: Amy – Asif Kapadia

2018: Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin

Nominees:

1985: Unfinished Business – Steven Okazaki

1988: Who Killed Vincent Chin? – Renee Tajima-Peña

2014: Virunga – Joanna Natasegara

2018: Minding the Gap – Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon

2018: Hale County This Morning, This Evening – Su Kim

2019: Edge of Democracy – Joanna Natasegara

Best Animated Feature:

Winner:

2002: Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki

Nominees:

2005: Hayao Miyazaki – Howl’s Moving Castle 

2011: Kung fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson

2013: The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki & Toshio Suzuki

2014: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata & Yoshiaki Nishimura

2015: Anomalisa – Rose Tran

2015: When Marie Was There – Yoshiaki Nishimura & Hiromasa Yonebayashi

2016: The Red Turtle – Toshio Suzuki

2017: The Boss Baby – Ramsey Naito

2018: Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda & Yuichiro Saito

2019: Klaus – Jinko Gotoh

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Winners:

1990: Steven Okazaki – Days of Waiting: The Life & Arts of Estelle Ishigo 

1996: Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien – Jessica Yu

1998: The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years – Keiko Ibi

2011: Saving Face – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

2015: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

2016: The White Helmets – Joanna Natasegara

Nominees:

1982: To Live or Let Die – Freida Lee Mock

1983: Sewing Woman – Arthur Dong

1984: The Children of Sooning Ching Ling – Paul T.K. Lin

1988: Family Gathering – Lise Yasui

1990: Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember – Freida Lee Mock

1995: Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper – Freida Lee Mock

1998: Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square – Shui-Bo Wang

2001: Sing! – Freida Lee Mock

2005: The Mushroom Club – Steven Okazaki

2008: The Conscience of Nhem En – Steven Okazaki

2019: St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra & Sami Khan

Best Animated Short Film:

Winners:

2010: The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan

2018: Bao – Domee Shi 

Nominees:

1968: The Magic Pear Tree – Jimmy T. Murakami

2011: Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee

2014: The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo

2015: Sanjay’s Super Team – Sanjay Patel

2017: Negative Space – Ru Kuwahata

2018: Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

2018: One Small Step – Bobby Pontillas

2019: Sister – Siqi Song

Best Live Action Short Film:

Winners:

1977: I’ll Find a Way – Youki Yoshida

1997: Visas and Virtue – Chris Tashima

Nominees:

1982: The Silence – Michael Toshiyuki Uno

2004: Two Cars, One Night – Taika Waititi

2005: Out Time is Up – Pia Clemente

2013: The Voorman Problem – Baldwin Li

Academy Honorary Award:

1989: Akira Kurosawa

1991: Satyajit Ray

2014: Hayao Miyazaki

2016: Jackie Chan

Non-Competitive Awards:

2004: The Gordon E. Sawyer Award – Takou Miyagishima

LINK: https://thefridacinema.org/aapi-heritage-month-oscar-pioneers/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s